7, The Crescent, DE6 3AS
7 The Crescent is a 138 m² semi-detached home in Brailsford. It sold for £225,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £225,000 3.9% 1.9% May 2010 £173,000 6.6% 4.4% Feb 1995 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,630 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,326 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £225,000 £1,630 £320,993 £2,326 May 2010 £173,000 £1,254 £268,742 £1,947 Feb 1995 £65,000 £471 £351,376 £2,546 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brailsford are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,800 per square metre (£269 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £524,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 427 square metres (4,596 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 The Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2011) for 7 The Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 21/00094/DCOND
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 7 The Crescent Shirley Derbyshire
- Description:
- Discharge of condition 2 of application 21/00094/FUL - Two storey side and single storey rear and side extension
- Summary:
- 23 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: