Property data
Sale history
£257,000 on Oct 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Highlands Road.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,619 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,363 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2017 £257,000 £3,620 £309,763 £4,363

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,763. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bowers Gifford are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,570 per square metre (£331 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
357 square metres (3,843 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Highlands Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2017) for 5 Highlands Road.

Photos for 5 Highlands Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.