8, Falcons Mead, CM2 0NN
8 Falcons Mead is a 114 m² detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £455,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £455,000 4.8% 2.7% May 2002 £219,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Falcons Mead.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,991 per square metre (£371 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,625 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £455,000 £3,991 £527,284 £4,625 May 2002 £219,500 £1,925 £627,419 £5,504 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £527,284. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £455,000 and £591,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Falcons Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Falcons Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.