4, Walkers Lane, OL4 4QA
4 Walkers Lane is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Springhead. It sold for £68,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £68,000 2.0% -0.3% Jan 2004 £52,000 8.1% 6.3% Jan 1996 £28,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,214 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,254 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £68,000 £1,214 £126,202 £2,254 Jan 2004 £52,000 £929 £188,601 £3,368 Jan 1996 £28,000 £500 £149,966 £2,678 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,202. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Springhead are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,570 per square metre (£235 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 08 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.