5, Twiggs Row, DE4 2QL
5 Twiggs Row is a 44 m² terraced home in Darley Dale. It sold for £142,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £142,000 3.3% 1.3% Jun 2009 £110,000 8.1% 5.8% Dec 2002 £66,000 na na - Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,227 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,266 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £142,000 £3,227 £187,696 £4,266 Jun 2009 £110,000 £2,500 £195,424 £4,441 Dec 2002 £66,000 £1,500 £160,572 £3,649 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,696. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darley Dale are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,980 per square metre (£250 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Twiggs Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 5 Twiggs Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.