4, Swift Close, TN6 1UN
4 Swift Close is a 139 m² detached home in Crowborough. It sold for £525,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £525,000 4.3% 2.0% Mar 2005 £310,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Swift Close.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,776 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,398 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £525,000 £3,777 £611,292 £4,398 Mar 2005 £310,000 £2,230 £601,150 £4,325 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £611,292. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crowborough are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,740 per square metre (£351 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £525,000 and £659,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 791 square metres (8,514 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Swift Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/07/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Swift Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 WD/2021/2634/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 SWIFT CLOSE, CROWBOROUGH,
- Description:
- TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 21 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.