109, Heysham Drive, WD19 6YA
109 Heysham Drive is a 84 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £375,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £375,000 9.0% 7.5% Oct 2014 £290,000 5.7% 3.1% Jun 2007 £194,000 9.6% 7.6% Apr 2001 £109,500 16.3% 14.4% Aug 1998 £74,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,464 per square metre (£415 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,859 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £375,000 £4,464 £408,160 £4,859 Oct 2014 £290,000 £3,452 £413,396 £4,921 Jun 2007 £194,000 £2,310 £379,264 £4,515 Apr 2001 £109,500 £1,304 £391,870 £4,665 Aug 1998 £74,000 £881 £376,292 £4,480 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £408,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,750 and £6,090 per square metre (£441 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £399,000 and £512,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 109 Heysham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 109 Heysham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.