Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2017 £170,000 1.5% -0.7%
Sep 2004 £140,000 14.3% 12.6%
Oct 1996 £48,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Bentham Road.

Floorplan 19
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,328 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,350 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2017 £170,000 £2,329 £244,547 £3,350
Sep 2004 £140,000 £1,918 £261,780 £3,586
Oct 1996 £48,500 £664 £230,995 £3,164

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,547. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Standish are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,160 per square metre (£207 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
349 square metres (3,757 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Bentham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/05/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Bentham Road.

Photos for 19 Bentham Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.