103, Verney Street, NG19 8TH
103 Verney Street is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Mansfield Woodhouse. It sold for £68,500 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £68,500 -0.1% -2.3% Sep 2007 £69,000 10.4% 7.8% Nov 2005 £57,750 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £992 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,507 per square metre (£140 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £68,500 £993 £103,962 £1,507 Sep 2007 £69,000 £1,000 £114,588 £1,661 Nov 2005 £57,750 £837 £106,640 £1,546 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £103,962. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mansfield Woodhouse are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,600 per square metre (£147 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.