24, Duke Street, SR7 0DQ
24 Duke Street is a 96 m² terraced home in Seaham. It sold for £100,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
£100,000 on Sep 2017
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,041 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,464 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £100,000 £1,042 £140,566 £1,464 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,566. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaham are now selling for between £1,230 and £2,050 per square metre (£114 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.