23, Pine Grove, EX14 2HU
23 Pine Grove is a 98 m² detached home in Honiton. It sold for £312,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £312,000 4.6% 2.4% Jan 2003 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Pine Grove.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,183 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,919 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £312,000 £3,184 £384,020 £3,919 Jan 2003 £160,000 £1,633 £327,729 £3,344 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,020. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Honiton are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,290 per square metre (£309 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 603 square metres (6,491 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Pine Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Pine Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.