88, Rothwell Crescent, TS19 9AH
88 Rothwell Crescent is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Stockton-On-Tees. It sold for £90,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £90,000 * -0.4% -2.5% Mar 2008 £93,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,125 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,564 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £90,000 £1,125 £125,151 £1,564 Mar 2008 £93,000 £1,162 £123,519 £1,544 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,151. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,090 and £1,430 per square metre (£101 and £132 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £114,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CE121443
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 88 Rothwell Crescent, Stockton-On-Tees
- Owner
-
SWALEFIELD PROPERTY COMPANY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10599885)
Proprietor address: Croft House, Station Road, Barnoldswick BB18 5NA
Price paid on title: £90,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 May 2017
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 88 Rothwell Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Rothwell Crescent.