Property data
Sale history
£570,000 on Sep 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Galleydene.

Floorplan 10
View floorplan
Internal area
260 square metres (2,799 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,192 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,847 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2017 £570,000 £2,192 £740,136 £2,847

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 260 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £740,136. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 260 m², this implies a valuation between £991,000 and £1,357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
388 square metres (4,176 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Galleydene. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/04/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Galleydene.

Photos for 10 Galleydene
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
260 sqm (2,799 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.