60, Lady Lane, CM2 0TH
60 Lady Lane is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £480,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
£480,000 on Oct 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Lady Lane.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,102 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,798 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £480,000 £4,103 £561,365 £4,798 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £561,365. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £467,000 and £606,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 359 square metres (3,864 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Lady Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2018. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Lady Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.