29, Keats Square, CM3 5XZ
29 Keats Square is a 52 m² terraced home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £259,995 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £259,995 14.3% 11.0% Jul 2016 £223,000 11.0% 9.8% Nov 2012 £152,000 1.1% -1.5% Mar 2004 £138,000 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,999 per square metre (£464 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,877 per square metre (£546 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £259,995 £5,000 £305,591 £5,877 Jul 2016 £223,000 £4,288 £282,482 £5,432 Nov 2012 £152,000 £2,923 £254,224 £4,889 Mar 2004 £138,000 £2,654 £293,194 £5,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,591. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Keats Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Keats Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.