33, Barrett Road, PR8 4PG
33 Barrett Road is a 288 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £430,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £430,000 7.3% 5.2% Apr 1997 £102,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Barrett Road.
- Internal area
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,493 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,070 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £430,000 £1,493 £596,167 £2,070 Apr 1997 £102,500 £356 £463,429 £1,609 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 288 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £596,167. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 288 m², this implies a valuation between £570,000 and £818,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 546 square metres (5,877 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Barrett Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Barrett Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 288 sqm (3,100 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.