199, Wyncliffe Gardens, CF23 7FD
199 Wyncliffe Gardens is a 61 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £122,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £122,000 * 0.2% -1.7% May 2010 £120,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,517 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £122,000 £2,000 £153,539 £2,517 May 2010 £120,000 £1,967 £138,129 £2,264 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,539. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,020 per square metre (£223 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- CYM498170
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 199 Wyncliffe Gardens, Pentwyn, Cardiff
- Owner
-
DG-PROP LTD
(Company reference number: 10487459)
Proprietor address: 199 Wyncliffe Gardens, Cardiff CF23 7FD, 40 Heol Y Cwrt, North Cornelly, Bridgend CF33 4AX
Price paid on title: £122,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 May 2017
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 199 Wyncliffe Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 199 Wyncliffe Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms