72, Brook Street, L35 5AP
72 Brook Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Prescot. It sold for £83,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £83,000 5.3% 3.1% Oct 2000 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,317 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,039 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £83,000 £1,317 £128,433 £2,039 Oct 2000 £35,000 £556 £139,277 £2,211 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,433. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prescot are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,170 per square metre (£138 and £201 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- MS311132
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 72 Brook Street, Whiston, Prescot
- Owner
-
THE RESIDENTIAL ORGANISATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03903631)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 May 2001
- Title number
- MS485766
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 72 Brook Street, Prescot
- Owner
-
THE RESIDENTIAL ORGANISATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03903631)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Apr 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 72 Brook Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2018. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Brook Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.