134, Somerville Road, RM6 5AS
134 Somerville Road is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £530,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
£530,000 on Sep 2017
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,608 per square metre (£428 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,446 per square metre (£506 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £530,000 £4,609 £626,298 £5,446 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £626,298. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,320 and £5,570 per square metre (£401 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £497,000 and £641,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 134 Somerville Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 134 Somerville Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 3362/22
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 134, Somerville Road, Chadwell Heath, Romford,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension. First floor side extension. Loft conversion with rear dormer, Hip to Gable roof alterations (Summary) (amended description)
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 2798/22
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 134, Somerville Road, Chadwell Heath, Romford,
- Description:
- Loft conversion with a rear dormer incorporating a Juliet balcony. Hip to gable roof alterations. Two front roof lights. (Summary).
- Planning ref:
- October 2002 2016/02
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application