1, Rookery Way, BN9 0SB
1 Rookery Way is a 121 m² detached home in Newhaven. It sold for £381,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £381,000 6.6% 4.4% Aug 2010 £243,000 75.4% 70.1% Feb 2010 £182,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Rookery Way.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,148 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,667 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £381,000 £3,149 £443,679 £3,667 Aug 2010 £243,000 £2,008 £380,919 £3,148 Feb 2010 £182,500 £1,508 £301,447 £2,491 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,679. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newhaven are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,010 per square metre (£290 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £379,000 and £485,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 411 square metres (4,424 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Rookery Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Rookery Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: