8, Causeway Croft, BB7 2BP
8 Causeway Croft is a 48 m² terraced home in Clitheroe. It sold for £47,000 in Oct 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 1999 £47,000 2.1% 0.1% Jul 1996 £43,950 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £979 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Oct 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,515 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1999 £47,000 £979 £168,702 £3,515 Jul 1996 £43,950 £916 £170,000 £3,542 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clitheroe are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,180 per square metre (£208 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Causeway Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Causeway Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: