43, Fordhook Avenue, W5 3LS
43 Fordhook Avenue is a 181 m² semi-detached home in Ealing Broadway. It sold for £395,000 in Aug 1999.
- Sale history
-
£395,000 on Aug 1999
- Internal area
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,182 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Aug 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,333 per square metre (£774 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1999 £395,000 £2,182 £1,508,346 £8,333 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,508,346. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ealing Broadway are now selling for between £6,670 and £9,080 per square metre (£619 and £843 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £1,207,000 and £1,643,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Fordhook Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2013. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Fordhook Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 181 sqm (1,948 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 188 sqm (2,024 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E