79, Millfield Road, IP31 1DX
79 Millfield Road is a 57 m² detached home in Barningham. It sold for £235,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £235,000 11.8% 9.6% Sep 2015 £183,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Millfield Road.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,122 per square metre (£383 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,930 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £235,000 £4,123 £281,004 £4,930 Sep 2015 £183,000 £3,211 £238,018 £4,176 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,004. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barningham are now selling for between £2,850 and £3,720 per square metre (£264 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 413 square metres (4,445 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Millfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Millfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 DC/19/1099/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 79 Millfield Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds Suffolk
- Description:
- Householder Planning Application - (i) Single storey rear extension (demolition of rear conservatory) (ii) Side and rear infill extension
- Summary:
- 01 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.