71, Wordsworth Road, NG7 5QU
71 Wordsworth Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Nottingham. It sold for £106,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £106,000 * 2.6% 0.4% Jan 2004 £75,000 15.2% 13.5% Dec 1996 £27,600 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Wordsworth Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,394 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,103 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £106,000 £1,395 £159,793 £2,103 Jan 2004 £75,000 £987 £143,978 £1,894 Dec 1996 £27,600 £363 £142,177 £1,871 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,793. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,050 per square metre (£138 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NT183201
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 71 Wordsworth Road, Nottingham
- Owner
-
TANWORTH PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10512377)
Proprietor address: 359 Yardley Road, Yardley, Birmingham B25 8NB
Price paid on title: £106,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 May 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Wordsworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/01/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Wordsworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.