6, Hawthorn Grove, EX8 4HD
6 Hawthorn Grove is a 68 m² terraced home in Exmouth. It sold for £185,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £185,000 6.8% 4.7% Aug 1996 £46,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Hawthorn Grove.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,720 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,588 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £185,000 £2,721 £244,017 £3,588 Aug 1996 £46,250 £680 £279,751 £4,114 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,017. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exmouth are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,580 per square metre (£317 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Hawthorn Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Hawthorn Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.