24a, Common Road, OX29 6RA
24a Common Road is a 180 m² detached home in North Leigh. It sold for £795,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
£795,000 on Nov 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24a, Common Road.
- Internal area
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,416 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,444 per square metre (£506 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £795,000 £4,417 £979,987 £5,444 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 180 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £979,987. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Leigh are now selling for between £3,670 and £5,300 per square metre (£340 and £492 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 180 m², this implies a valuation between £661,000 and £954,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 664 square metres (7,147 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24a Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 24a Common Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 180 sqm (1,938 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.