173, Belt Road, WS12 4JB
173 Belt Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Hednesford. It sold for £100,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £100,000 -2.3% -4.4% Mar 2008 £125,000 14.7% 12.6% Apr 2000 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 173, Belt Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,234 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,900 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £100,000 £1,235 £153,897 £1,900 Mar 2008 £125,000 £1,543 £204,084 £2,520 Apr 2000 £42,000 £519 £181,431 £2,240 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,897. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hednesford are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,310 per square metre (£220 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 173 Belt Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/05/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 173 Belt Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 01 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F