76, St Thomas Street, BA5 2UZ
76 St Thomas Street is a 89 m² terraced home in Wells. It sold for £375,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £375,000 10.4% 8.2% Mar 1998 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, St Thomas Street.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,213 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,995 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £375,000 £4,213 £444,570 £4,995 Mar 1998 £54,000 £607 £250,650 £2,816 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,570. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wells are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,340 per square metre (£286 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 76 St Thomas Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 St Thomas Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: