4, Ouston Villas, LS24 8DP
4 Ouston Villas is a 128 m² terraced home in Tadcaster. It sold for £285,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £285,000 3.7% 1.5% Oct 2009 £211,996 -0.4% -2.8% Aug 2006 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Ouston Villas.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,226 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,734 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £285,000 £2,227 £349,952 £2,734 Oct 2009 £211,996 £1,656 £332,303 £2,596 Aug 2006 £215,000 £1,680 £331,932 £2,593 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,952. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tadcaster are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,480 per square metre (£248 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Ouston Villas. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Ouston Villas.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 2022/0075/COU
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Ouston Villas Ouston Lane Tadcaster North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Change of use of domestic dwelling for short-term lets (retrospective)
- Summary:
- 08 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929