14, Ravenhurst Road, B17 9SD
14 Ravenhurst Road is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Harborne. It sold for £250,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £250,000 * 5.7% 3.5% Feb 2002 £108,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Ravenhurst Road.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,906 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,742 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £250,000 £3,906 £303,513 £4,742 Feb 2002 £108,000 £1,688 £301,150 £4,705 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,513. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harborne are now selling for between £2,940 and £4,450 per square metre (£273 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM89812
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 14 Ravenhurst Road, Harborne
- Owner
-
ZAMURAD LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10624017)
Proprietor address: 100 Gillhurst Road, Birmingham B17 8PA
Price paid on title: £250,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 May 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Ravenhurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2012) for 14 Ravenhurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale