28, Springfield, BA15 1BB
28 Springfield is a 128 m² detached home in Bradford-On-Avon. It sold for £499,950 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £499,950 13.2% 11.5% Apr 2012 £265,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Springfield.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,905 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,960 per square metre (£461 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £499,950 £3,906 £634,921 £4,960 Apr 2012 £265,000 £2,070 £421,252 £3,291 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £634,921. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford-On-Avon are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,860 per square metre (£345 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £476,000 and £622,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 588 square metres (6,329 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Springfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Springfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: