2, Eagle Terrace, DE4 2LJ
2 Eagle Terrace is a 81 m² terraced home in Darley Dale. It sold for £171,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £171,000 2.3% 0.3% Jun 2010 £144,750 5.7% 3.6% Aug 2008 £131,000 1.9% -0.3% Oct 2001 £115,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,111 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,732 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £171,000 £2,111 £221,268 £2,732 Jun 2010 £144,750 £1,787 £238,706 £2,947 Aug 2008 £131,000 £1,617 £228,009 £2,815 Oct 2001 £115,000 £1,420 £371,553 £4,587 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,268. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darley Dale are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,980 per square metre (£250 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Eagle Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2008) for 2 Eagle Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: