Muse Cottage, Main Street, S32 3XR
Muse Cottage Main Street is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Calver. It sold for £295,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
£295,000 on Sep 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Muse Cottage, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,597 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,291 per square metre (£492 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £295,000 £3,598 £433,867 £5,291 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,867. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Calver are now selling for between £3,810 and £4,840 per square metre (£353 and £449 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 525 square metres (5,651 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Muse Cottage Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/07/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2017) for Muse Cottage Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 NP/TCA/1122/1360
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- MUSE COTTAGE MAIN STREET CALVER HOPE VALLEY
- Description:
- All below work, as per agreed plan, discussed during site visit (Geoff). 1 - Self seeding Ash - all to be felled, with the majority dying or in poor health. 2 - Holly tree in very poor condition (Fell) 3 - Silver birch - very close to garage, caused/causing damage to building (Fell) 4 - Beech tree - low hanging branches require pruning/thinning. The woodland has not been managed for 40 years, so requires management work to be undertaken, in order to encourage growth throughout the wood.
- Summary:
- 21 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900