266, Rectory Road, SS13 1AQ
266 Rectory Road is a 58 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £190,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £190,000 4.7% 2.4% May 2007 £118,000 4.4% 1.8% Aug 2004 £105,000 20.8% 19.5% Apr 2003 £81,995 37.2% 34.4% Jan 2002 £54,995 12.5% 11.0% Oct 1998 £37,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 266, Rectory Road.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,275 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,137 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £190,000 £3,276 £239,923 £4,137 May 2007 £118,000 £2,034 £259,331 £4,471 Aug 2004 £105,000 £1,810 £255,438 £4,404 Apr 2003 £81,995 £1,414 £241,416 £4,162 Jan 2002 £54,995 £948 £215,690 £3,719 Oct 1998 £37,500 £647 £243,837 £4,204 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,923. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,410 per square metre (£295 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 266 Rectory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/07/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 266 Rectory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.