2, Grange Terrace, GU8 4HD
2 Grange Terrace is a 74 m² terraced home in Chiddingfold. It sold for £430,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £430,000 4.3% 2.1% Mar 2007 £280,000 8.1% 6.2% Aug 1996 £123,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Grange Terrace.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,810 per square metre (£540 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,038 per square metre (£654 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £430,000 £5,811 £520,810 £7,038 Mar 2007 £280,000 £3,784 £512,891 £6,931 Aug 1996 £123,000 £1,662 £676,287 £9,139 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £520,810. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chiddingfold are now selling for between £5,190 and £7,000 per square metre (£482 and £650 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £384,000 and £518,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Grange Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Grange Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.