6, Dendrum Close, BD22 7JQ
6 Dendrum Close is a 112 m² detached home in Oakworth. It sold for £227,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £227,000 3.2% 1.7% Nov 2014 £210,000 3.8% 1.5% Mar 2001 £126,950 na na Feb 2001 £126,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Dendrum Close.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,026 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,856 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £227,000 £2,027 £319,830 £2,856 Nov 2014 £210,000 £1,875 £321,534 £2,871 Mar 2001 £126,950 £1,133 £443,554 £3,960 Feb 2001 £126,950 £1,133 £389,593 £3,479 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,830. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakworth are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,690 per square metre (£169 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Dendrum Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/11/2016. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Dendrum Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.