Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2017 £220,000 9.7% 7.9%
Apr 2015 £182,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Edwen Close.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,606 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,444 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2017 £220,000 £3,607 £271,074 £4,444
Apr 2015 £182,000 £2,984 £246,494 £4,041

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,074. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bognor Regis are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,540 per square metre (£318 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Edwen Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/02/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Edwen Close.

Photos for 5 Edwen Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.