Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2017 £780,000 7.6% 5.4%
Jan 2010 £460,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Hookfield.

Floorplan 34
View floorplan
Internal area
135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,777 per square metre (£537 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,625 per square metre (£616 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2017 £780,000 £5,778 £894,414 £6,625
Jan 2010 £460,000 £3,407 £861,824 £6,384

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £894,414. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,930 and £6,420 per square metre (£458 and £596 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £666,000 and £867,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
462 square metres (4,973 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Hookfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Hookfield.

Photos for 34 Hookfield
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2024 23/01509/NMA
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
34 Hookfield Epsom Surrey
Description:
Non-Material Amendments to planning permission 22/01783/FLH dated 08.02.2023 to allow alterations to the fenestration including reducing the number and size of the rear dormer glazing windows from 4 to 3 and setback of dormer build-line by 400mm, replacing the external material of dormer from zinc to tiles and use of Redland grey concrete tiles to be used on pitched roof other minor fenestration changes.

Planning ref:
February 2023 22/01783/FLH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
34 Hookfield Epsom Surrey
Description:
First floor side extension incorporating conversion of loft space to habitable use including rear roof dormer and installation of four rooflights to front roofslope.