Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2017 £630,000 -13.3% -15.5%
Dec 2016 £665,000 * 4.6% 2.4%
Apr 2002 £346,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,684 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,446 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2017 £630,000 £3,684 £760,273 £4,446
Dec 2016 £665,000 £3,889 £819,895 £4,795
Apr 2002 £346,000 £2,023 £850,952 £4,976

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 171 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £760,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broadbridge Heath are now selling for between £4,040 and £5,230 per square metre (£375 and £485 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 171 m², this implies a valuation between £691,000 and £894,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
892 square metres (9,601 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2010 DC/10/1167
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
53A Bell Road Warnham Horsham West Susse
Description:
Non-material amendment to previously approved DC/09/1270 (Construction of double detached garage) installation of two centre pivot velux roof windows (normal sizes 55cm x 78cm on west elevation (facing 53a Bell Road)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D