156, Edward Road, NG2 5GF
156 Edward Road is a 117 m² semi-detached home in West Bridgford. It sold for £475,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £475,000 18.7% 16.5% Jan 2015 £293,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 156, Edward Road.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,059 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,814 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £475,000 £4,060 £563,186 £4,814 Jan 2015 £293,000 £2,504 £429,668 £3,672 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £563,186. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Bridgford are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,330 per square metre (£302 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £381,000 and £507,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 156 Edward Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for 156 Edward Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.