3, Croppers Lane, L39 9EJ
3 Croppers Lane is a 128 m² detached home in Bickerstaffe. It sold for £230,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
£230,000 on Jul 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Croppers Lane.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,796 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,554 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £230,000 £1,797 £326,930 £2,554 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,930. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bickerstaffe are now selling for between £3,470 and £3,530 per square metre (£322 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £444,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Croppers Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/05/2016. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2016) for 3 Croppers Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 11 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.