79, Chivers Road, SN10 3FP
79 Chivers Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Devizes. It sold for £225,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £225,000 3.2% 0.9% Nov 2005 £157,000 10.2% 8.1% Jan 2003 £119,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Chivers Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,922 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,853 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £225,000 £2,922 £296,715 £3,853 Nov 2005 £157,000 £2,039 £273,412 £3,551 Jan 2003 £119,500 £1,552 £199,040 £2,585 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,715. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Devizes are now selling for between £2,940 and £4,010 per square metre (£273 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Chivers Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Chivers Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.