12, Test Road, BN15 0EG
12 Test Road is a 113 m² semi-detached home in Sompting. It sold for £330,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £330,000 23.1% 21.0% Jun 2015 £220,000 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,920 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,554 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £330,000 £2,920 £401,582 £3,554 Jun 2015 £220,000 £1,947 £324,392 £2,871 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,582. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sompting are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,850 per square metre (£343 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £418,000 and £548,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.