Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2017 £413,000 11.6% 9.6%
Jul 2011 £206,000 2.5% 0.1%
Apr 2003 £168,000 na na
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,098 per square metre (£474 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,220 per square metre (£578 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2017 £413,000 £5,099 £503,801 £6,220
Jul 2011 £206,000 £2,543 £505,479 £6,240
Apr 2003 £168,000 £2,074 £495,085 £6,112

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £503,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbey Wood are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,650 per square metre (£432 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 68 Congress Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2011. It last appeared Jun 2011.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Congress Road.

Photos for 68 Congress Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments: