3, Poppy Close, BS22 9TF
3 Poppy Close is a 134 m² detached home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £375,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £375,000 5.2% 3.8% Dec 2011 £290,000 4.4% 2.1% Aug 2000 £177,500 11.8% 10.2% Jun 1997 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Poppy Close.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,798 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,528 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £375,000 £2,799 £472,813 £3,528 Dec 2011 £290,000 £2,164 £474,697 £3,543 Aug 2000 £177,500 £1,325 £632,995 £4,724 Jun 1997 £125,000 £933 £528,051 £3,941 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £472,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,010 per square metre (£281 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £406,000 and £537,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 396 square metres (4,263 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Poppy Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Poppy Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: