25, Canada Way, WR2 4DJ
25 Canada Way is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Worcester. It sold for £200,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £200,000 2.0% -0.1% May 2008 £168,000 12.0% 9.9% Apr 1999 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,803 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £200,000 £2,778 £273,851 £3,803 May 2008 £168,000 £2,333 £271,075 £3,765 Apr 1999 £59,950 £833 £252,842 £3,512 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,851. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £3,000 and £3,790 per square metre (£278 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 Canada Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2023. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2019) for 25 Canada Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.