7, Laithwaite Close, LE4 1BX
7 Laithwaite Close is a 38 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £78,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £78,000 1.6% -0.5% Dec 2009 £69,000 3.2% 0.8% Nov 2003 £57,000 18.2% 16.5% Nov 1998 £24,650 1.3% -1.1% Feb 1995 £23,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Laithwaite Close.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,052 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,168 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £78,000 £2,053 £120,403 £3,168 Dec 2009 £69,000 £1,816 £156,191 £4,110 Nov 2003 £57,000 £1,500 £153,419 £4,037 Nov 1998 £24,650 £649 £158,688 £4,176 Feb 1995 £23,500 £618 £163,377 £4,299 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,403. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,840 and £3,720 per square metre (£263 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Laithwaite Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Laithwaite Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 25 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 16 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: