17, Castle Walk, PR8 2AR
17 Castle Walk is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £220,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Oct 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Castle Walk.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,894 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,943 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £220,000 £2,895 £299,653 £3,943 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,653. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Castle Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/08/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Castle Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2012 S/2012/0792
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 17 Castle Walk Southport
- Description:
- Section 211 Notice of Intent for treee works in Birkdale Park Conservation Area to fell one Blue Cyprus tree on the driveway to the front of the dwellinghouse
- Summary:
- 25 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.