46, Mescott Meadows, SO30 2JU
46 Mescott Meadows is a 60 m² flat in Hedge End. It sold for £185,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £185,000 0.3% -1.9% Dec 2007 £179,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Mescott Meadows.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,083 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,319 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £185,000 £3,083 £199,127 £3,319 Dec 2007 £179,950 £2,999 £221,202 £3,687 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,127. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hedge End are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,760 per square metre (£333 and £442 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Mescott Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2018) for 46 Mescott Meadows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.