21, Heatherleigh, WA9 5ST
21 Heatherleigh is a 144 m² detached home in St Helens. It sold for £325,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £325,000 4.3% 2.2% Jan 2001 £159,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Heatherleigh.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,256 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,204 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £325,000 £2,257 £461,371 £3,204 Jan 2001 £159,950 £1,111 £483,496 £3,358 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £461,371. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Helens are now selling for between £1,700 and £2,770 per square metre (£157 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 469 square metres (5,048 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Heatherleigh. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/05/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Heatherleigh.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 P/2021/0365/HHFP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 21 Heatherleigh Rainhill St Helens
- Description:
- Relocation of existing 2m high garden boundary wall to incorporate strip of land at the side within garden following removal of existing laurel hedge.
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 06 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.